the Harbour Arts Centre

Return to main HAC page

The story of the Harbour Arts Centre from 1965
as published in booklet form in 1987, updated to cover 1987 – 2005, now here on the Web

APPENDIX 1: CENTRE COMMITTEES

(Forenames are shown informally on first appearances, and formal initials appear thereafter. The names of ex officio committee members, such as local authority representatives, are omitted here.)

The Business Committee set up at the first committee meeting (Dec 1965): Office-bearers (Chairman Walter Shields, Vice-chairman Willie Gilmour, Secy Ian Clark & Treasurer Charles Blakely) with ordinary members Kirsteen Flannagan and David Longmuir. Others who attended the group in that first year included Harry Maxwell, Jim Graham, Eddie Gillett, Steve Pagano, Willie Barr, Robin Whyte and Avril Gilmore.

First AGM - March 1967:
No elections, but responsibilities as follows: Ch. W B Shields; Secy I Clark; Treas. R Whyte; CONVENERS - Publicity D Longmuir; Property Steve Pagano; Entertainments Mrs Valerie Sutton; Film Section Norman Venus.

Second AGM - March 1968:
Ch. W B Shields; Secy I W Clark; Treas. R Whyte; Min. Secy. Moreen Shields; CONVENERS - Property Ernie Cave; Publicity David Hutchison; Camera Les Dunford; Coffee Bar Miss P Gibb; Film Section N Venus; Social David Ramsay; ORDINARY MEMBERS - D Longmuir, S Pagano, Melville Adam, Callum Dalton, Harry Maxwell, Jim Wyper, K Flannagan and A Gilmore.

Third AGM - March 1969:
Ch. W B Shields; V-ch. I W Clark; Secy - Jim Foulds; Min. Secy. M Shields; Treas. Mrs May Fulton; CONVENERS - Drama Brian Tutchener; Exhibitions - A Gilmore; Property E Cave; Camera Club L Dunford; ORDINARY MEMBERS - J Wyper, Ron Alexander, W Gilmour, D Longmuir, Pat Kelly, H Maxwell, K Flannagan, Shelagh Tutchener. Co-opted during 1969: Louise Brown.

Fourth AGM - May 1970:
Ch. W B Shields; V-ch. I W Clark; Secy J T Foulds; Treas. M Fulton; Min. Secy M Shields; CONVENERS - Drama R Alexander; Camera Club Eddie Lovett; Exhibitions - John Houston; Social K Flannagan; Property Fred Blower; ORDINARY MEMBERS - H Maxwell, J Wyper, Ian Dickson, Matt Brown, Hugh Flannagan, P Kelly, C Donnachie, Mrs Greta Roberts.

Fifth AGM - May 1971:
Ch. W B Shields; V-ch. R Alexander; Secy J T Foulds; Treas. M Fulton; Min. Secy M Shields; CONVENERS - Camera Club Bill Hamilton; Property R F Blower; Drama Sam Nelson; Exhibitions A Gilmore; Social Mrs Evelyn Emslie; Disco Jim Clark; Finance Matt Brown; Coffee Bar I J Dickson; Music George Alexander; ORDINARY MEMBERS - J Wyper, P Kelly, I W Clark, E Lovett, Willie Hollas, Jim Fulton, G Roberts, Miss Christine Wyper; auditor - Ian Wilson.

Sixth AGM - May 1972 (reconstructed list):
Ch. B Tutchener; V-ch David Gosling; Secy J T Foulds; Treas. M Fulton; COMMITTEE: R F Blower (Prop.), I J Dickson (Membership), E Emslie, Andy Haswell, Roddy Kennedy, Dave Lane, T G Nellany (Exhib.), Willie Smith (Drama), M Shields, S Tutchener, C Wyper.

Seventh AGM - May 1973 (reconstructed list):
Ch. B Tutchener; V-ch R Alexander (Prog.); Secy J T Foulds; Treas. M Fulton; COMMITTEE: R F Blower (Prop.), Scott Burns (Bar), I J Dickson (Memb.), Andy Doole, Jean Doole, George Drennan, Andy Haswell (Gall.), Roddy Kennedy, D R Lane (Camera), Tom McCutcheon (Music), W Smith (Drama), I Wilson, Sheila Wyper, C Wyper.

Eighth AGM - May 1974:
Office-bearers as in 1973; COMMITTEE: Andy Baird, R F Blower (Prop.), Frank Bowie (Films), J S Burns (Bar), I J Dickson (Memb.), A Doole (Folk), J E Doole, G Drennan, A Haswell (Gall.), R Kennedy (Drama), D R Lane (Camera), T G McCutcheon (Music), Helen Smith, W Smith, Alec Turbine, Marie Tottman, I Wilson, C Wyper, J Wyper (Impl.), S Wyper

Ninth AGM - Feb. 1975:
Ch. R Alexander; V-ch J Wyper; Secy J T Foulds; Treas Gaye Stephen; COMMITTEE - A A Baird, F Bowie, T Brownridge (Memb.), J S Burns (Bar), I Clark, I J Dickson (Prog.), A Doole, J E Doole, Derek Green (Prop.), A Haswell (Exhib.), D R Lane (Camera), T G McCutcheon (Music), I Wilson, Peter Short (Films), Ingrid Smith (Drama), M Tottman (Flora), S Wyper (Impl.).

Tenth AGM - Feb. 1976:
Ch. R Alexander; V-ch J Wyper; Secy J T Foulds; Treas. R F Blower; COMMITTEE - A A Baird, F Bowie, T Brownridge (Memb.), Jim Duff, I J Dickson (Prog.), A Doole, J E Doole (Impl.), D Green, A Haswell (Gall.), Frank Reid, Bill Savage, Richard Smith, G Stephen, Neville Stone (Prop.), S Wyper; D R Lane (Camera), T McCutcheon (Orch.), I Smith (Drama), Eric Tottman (Films); also Isobel Haswell.

Eleventh AGM - Feb. 1977:
Ch. J Wyper; V-ch. J E Doole (Impl.); Secy I J Dickson; Treas. R F Blower; COMMITTEE - T Brownridge (Memb.), Colin Crombie, J S Duff, A Doole, Jan Flannagan (Prog.), D Green, Douglas Greenwood, John Hall, Ray Maxwell, Peter McGill (Budget), Roddy McLennan, Eric Park (Bar), F Reid (Prop.), Bob Smith (Gall.), S Wyper; Graham Moore (Camera), Liz Rankin (Dance), Celia Hacking (Drama), T G McCutcheon (Orch.).

Twelfth AGM - Feb. 1978:
Office-bearers as in 1977; COMMITTEE - John Billingham, R Boyd, T Brownridge (Memb.), C Crombie, J S Duff, A Doole (Budget), J Flannagan (Prog.), J Hall, R Maxwell, P McGill, E L Park, F Reid, R A Smith (Gall.), G Taylor (Prop.), S Wyper; D R Lane (Camera), Pat McCowan (Harb. Theatre), T McCutcheon (Orch.)., F Hamler (Dance); coopted during year - George Hewitt, May Evans (Publ.).

Thirteenth AGM - Feb. 1979:
Ch. J E Doole; V-ch. E L Park (Fund-rais.); Secy - I J Dickson; Treas. R F Blower; COMMITTEE - Dick Adrain (Bar), J K Billingham, T Brownridge (Memb.), C Crombie, A Doole, J S Duff (Prop.), M Evans (Publ.), J Flannagan, D Greenwood (Prog.), G Hewitt, Rod MacCowan, Bob McDonald, Chick McGeehan (Gall.), Gwen Maxwell, S Wyper (Impl.); D R Lane (Camera), P MacCowan (H. Th.), T G McCutcheon (Orch.); coopted during year - Margaret Short, Jim Tannock, Fred Blackie.

Fourteenth AGM - Feb. 1980:
Office-bearers as in 1979, but with E L Park i/c Bar; COMMITTEE - T Brownridge, C Crombie (Impl.), Iain Dale, A Doole, J S Duff (Prop.), M Evans (Memb.), G Hewitt (Prog.), C McGeehan (Gall.), Malcolm McLean, Bill Mair (Bar), Kenny Prince (Fund-rais.), David Shaw, Roy Smith, J Tannock (Publ.), S Wyper; Raymond Morrison (Camera), A Baird (H. Th.), T G McCutcheon (Orch.).; coopted during year - Graham Dunn, Kate Park, David Taylor.

Fifteenth AGM - Mar. 1981:
Ch. E L Park; V-ch. I J Dickson (Publ.); Secy Paul Gilfillan; Treas. David Taylor; COMMITTEE - R F Blower, Sheila Campbell, J E Doole (Social), A Doole, J S Duff (Prop.), G Dunn, M Evans (Memb.), Jim Greer (Impl.), G Hewitt (Prog.), C McGeehan (Gall.), Corinne McRoberts, K Park, J Tannock, S Wyper, J Wyper; E Scott (Camera), A Baird (H. Th.), T G McCutcheon (Orch.); Bar Steward - C Crombie.

Sixteenth AGM - Feb. 1982:
Office-bearers as in 1981; COMMITTEE - R F Blower, S Campbell, J E Doole (Social), A Doole, J S Duff (Prop.), M Evans (Memb.), Liz Gray, J Greer (Bar), G Hewitt (Prog.), Stuart Kane, Fiona Lee, Vicki Stewart, J Tannock, S Wyper (Impl.), K Park; E Scott (Camera), A A Baird (H. Th.), T G McCutcheon (Orch.), Paola McClure (Art Group); coopted during year - Paul Lucky (Gall.); new Secy during year - K Park; part of year only - Blair Melville.

Seventeenth AGM - Feb. 1983:
Ch. I J Dickson; V-ch J S Duff; Secy K Park; Treas. M Evans; COMMITTEE - R F Blower, S Campbell, J Doole (Social), J Greer, A Doole, E Gray (Impl.), G Hewitt (Prog.), S Kane, F Lee (Publ.), J Tannock, Carolyn Stewart, Michael Kerr, Brendan McKay, Allan Stewart, Sarah O'Donoghue (Memb.); A Baird (H. Th.), T G McCutcheon (Orch.), Irene McEwan (Art), P Lucky (Gall.)

Eighteenth AGM - Feb. 1984:
Ch. I J Dickson; V-ch. J S Duff; Secy E S O'Donoghue; Treas. M Evans; COMMITTEE - S Campbell, G Hewitt (Prog.), J Doole, A Doole, E Gray (Impl.), R F Blower, J Greer (Bar), Gary Winn (Memb.), K Park, F Lee (Publ.), Malcolm Rae (Prop), B McKay, J Tannock, E L Park (Devt.), P Lucky; I McEwan (Art), A Baird (H. Th.), T G McCutcheon (Orch.); attending - C Stewart; coopted - Davy Brown.

Nineteenth AGM - Feb. 1985:
Ch. J S Duff; V-ch. - G Winn (Bar); Secy E S O'Donoghue; Treas. D Parker; COMMITTEE - D Brown, S Campbell, Jim Carnie (Memb.), Gerry Donnelly, J E Doole, E Gray, J Greer, G Hewitt (Prog.), F Lee (Publ.), P Lucky, E L Park (Devt.), M Rae (Prop.), Graeme Robertson, May Smith, J Tannock (Social); A Baird (H. Th.), T G McCutcheon (Orch.); coopted during year - Andy McGregor; Company Sec. A Doole.

Twentieth AGM - Feb. 1986:
Ch. J S Duff; V-ch. E S O'Donoghue; Secy - Isabel Silver; Treas - D Parker; COMMITTEE - Pat Andrews, S Campbell, J Carnie (Bar), G Donnelly, J E Doole, E Gray, F Lee (Memb.), G Hewitt, Andy McGregor, E L Park (Devt.), M Rae, G Robertson, M Smith, J Tannock, David Murdoch; A Baird (H. Th.), Margaret Carslaw (Art), T G McCutcheon (Orch.), Harvie Smith (Camera); Company Sec. A Doole.

21st AGM - Feb. 1987:
Ch. E S O'Donoghue; V-ch. M Rae; Secy E L Park; Treas. I J Dickson; COMMITTEE - S Campbell, Steven Campbell (Prop.), J Carnie, Sharon David (Asst. Treas.), G Dillon (Social), John Doole, G Hewitt (Prog.), Maggie Hyslop (Impl.), F Lee (Memb.), David Lindsay, Linda McDougall, J E Park (Bar), D Parker; A Baird (H. Th.); M Carslaw (Art), T G McCutcheon (Orch.), H Smith (Camera); Company Sec. W Savage.

22nd AGM (4th of HAC Ltd) – 1988
Sarah O’Donoghue (Chairman), Andy Baird, Jim Carnie, Ian Dickson, Sharon David, Eric Park, Jim Clark (to Aug.’88), Maggie Hyslop, Fiona Lee, George Hewitt, Dave Parker, Jean Park (to Aug.’88), Malcolm Rae, C P Andrews, Gaye Dillon, Linda McDougall, Alex Somerville, Christine Stanley, Meg Whyte, Margaret Carslaw (to Dec.’88), Harvie Smith, Tom McCutcheon, S Brown (from Oct.’88), David Armstrong (from Oct.’88), Suzanne Le Blanc (from Oct.’88); Company Secretary Bill Savage.

23rd AGM (5th of HAC Ltd) – 1989
Malcolm S Rae (Chairman), Jim Carnie, Suzanne Le Blanc, Ian Dickson, Sarah O’Donoghue, Eric Park, Maggie Hyslop (to Aug.’89), Fiona Lee, George Hewitt, Dave Parker, Gaye Dillon (to June’89), Linda McDougall, Alex Somerville (to Dec.’89), Andy Baird, Tom McCutcheon, Susan Porteous, David Wordsworth, Vicki Stewart, Oiridh Williams, Fred Blower (dec. Oct.’89), Jim Tannock (to Apr.’89); Company Secretary Bill Savage.

24th AGM (6th of HAC Ltd) – 1990
Malcolm Rae (Chairman), Jim Carnie (to June’90), Suzanne Le Blanc, Sharon David, Ian Dickson, Brendan Duffy, Fiona Lee, Linda McDougall (to Aug.’90), Leslie Melville, Eric Park, B Shields (from June’90), Andy Baird, Tom McCutcheon, Vicki Stewart, Julia Warner, David Wordsworth; Company Secretary Bill Savage.

25th AGM (7th of HAC Ltd) – 1991
Fiona Lee (Chairman), Andy Baird, Sheila Campbell, Archie Carswell, Hugh Copland, Sharon David, Ian Dickson, Stephen Entwhistle, Suzanne Le Blanc (to Aug.’91), Tom McCutcheon, Leslie Melville, Caroline Monagle, Isabelle Murdoch, Derek Murdoch, Eric Park, Malcolm Rae, Brian Shields, Vicki Stewart, Julia Warner, David Wordsworth; Company Secretary Sharon David.

26th AGM (8th of HAC Ltd) – 1992
Fiona Lee (Chairman), Andy Baird, S Campbell, Archie Carswell, Sharon David, Ian Dickson, Maggie Hyslop, David Jamieson (to Aug.’92), Suzanne Le Blanc, Tom McCutcheon, Caroline Monagle, Isabelle Murdoch, Derek Murdoch, Eric Park, Jean Park, Rosemary Philips, Malcolm Rae, B Shields (to Oct.’92), Vicki Stewart, Julia Warner; Company Secretary Sharon David.

27th AGM (9th of HAC Ltd) – 1993
Derek Murdoch (Chairman), Andy Baird, S Campbell, Archie Carswell, Suzanne Le Blanc, Fiona Lee, Tom McCutcheon, Caroline Monagle, Isabelle Murdoch, Malcolm Rae, Julia Warner, Gary Linstead (to Dec.’93), Susan Sharman, Craig Crookston, Gerry Welsh, Fiona Branch, Joanne Branch, Paul Welsh, Craig Atkins, Isabel Duff, Matt Glover; Company Secretary Sharon David.

28th AGM (10th of HAC Ltd) – 1994
Derek Murdoch (Chairman), Andy Baird, S Campbell, Archie Carswell, Suzanne Le Blanc, Tom McCutcheon, Caroline Monagle, Isabelle Murdoch, Malcolm Rae, Julia Warner, Susan Sharman, Craig Crookston, Paul Welsh, Craig Atkins, Isabel Duff, Matt Glover, Christine Stanley, Mary Lindsay; Company Secretary Sharon David.

29th AGM (11th of HAC Ltd) – 1995
Caroline Monagle (Chairman), Andy Baird, S Campbell, Suzanne Le Blanc, Tom McCutcheon, Derek Murdoch, Isabelle Murdoch, Rosemary Philips, Julia Warner, Susan Sharman, Paul Welsh, Matt Glover; Company Secretary Caroline Monagle.

30th AGM (12th of HAC Ltd) – 1996
David McLaughlan (Chairman), Andy Baird, J S Campbell, J M Cunningham, D M Gardner, Tom McCutcheon, S A McKendrick (from Sept.’96), F Malcolm, S Millar, Derek Murdoch, Isabelle Murdoch, Rosemary Philips, D Rae; Company Secretary Derek Murdoch.

31st AGM (13th of HAC Ltd) – March 1997:
Ian Dickson (Chairman), Andy Baird, George Hewitt, Sheena Ingham (to July ’97), Steve McKendrick (to Sept.’97), Derek Murdoch, Alex Nisbet (co-opted Sept.’97), John O’Donoghue, Eric Park, Jean Park, Rosemary Philips, M Smith (to Oct.’97), Robin Whyte; Company Secretary Louise Dickson.

32nd AGM (14th of HAC Ltd) – March 1998
Ian Dickson (Chairman), Andy Baird, Veronica Hartwich (co-opted Apr.’98), George Hewitt, Tom McCutcheon, Derek Murdoch, Alex Nisbet, John O’Donoghue, Eric Park, Jean Park, Carol Reid, Robin Whyte, David Wordsworth; Company Secretary Louise Dickson.

At this point, the financial year was changed to end on 31st March, so there was a 15-month year to 31st March 1999, and the AGM was two months later, in May.

33rd AGM (15th of HAC Ltd) – May 1999
Ian Dickson (Chairman), Andy Baird, Claire Gilmore (from Feb.,’99), Veronica Hartwich, George Hewitt, Tom McCutcheon, Derek Murdoch, John O’Donoghue, Eric Park, Jean Park, Carol Reid, Nicky Stewart, Robin Whyte, David Wordsworth; Company Secretary Louise Dickson.

34th AGM (16th of HAC Ltd) – May 2000
Ian Dickson (Chairman), Andy Baird, Claire Gilmore, Veronica Hartwich, George Hewitt, Tom McCutcheon, Derek Murdoch, John O’Donoghue, Eric Park, Jean Park, Carol Reid, Nicky Stewart, Robin Whyte, David Williams, David Wordsworth; Company Secretary Louise Dickson.

35th AGM (17th of HAC Ltd) – May 2001
Ian Dickson (Chairman), Andy Baird, Claire Gilmore, Veronica Hartwich, George Hewitt, Fiona Lee (from Mar.,’02), Tom McCutcheon, Derek Murdoch, John O’Donoghue, Eric Park, Jean Park, Carol Reid, Nicky Stewart, Robin Whyte, David Williams, David Wordsworth; Company Secretary Louise Dickson.

36th AGM (18th of HAC Ltd) – May 2002
Ian Dickson (Chairman), Andy Baird, Claire Gilmore, Veronica Hartwich, George Hewitt, Fiona Lee, Tom McCutcheon, Derek Murdoch, John O’Donoghue, Eric Park (to June ’02), Jean Park (to June ’02), Carol Reid (to Dec.’02), Nicky Stewart (to Dec.’02), Robin Whyte, David Williams, David Wordsworth; Company Secretary Louise Dickson.

37th AGM (19th of HAC Ltd) – May 2003
David Williams (Chairman), Andy Baird, Ian Dickson, Kenny Gilchrist, Claire Gilmore, Veronica Hartwich, George Hewitt, Fiona Lee, Tom McCutcheon, Derek Murdoch, John O’Donoghue, Robin Whyte; Company Secretary Louise Dickson.

38th AGM (20th of HAC Ltd) – May 2004
David Williams (Chairman), Andy Baird, Ian Dickson, Kenny Gilchrist, Claire Gilmore, Veronica Hartwich, George Hewitt, Fiona Lee, Tom McCutcheon, Derek Murdoch, John O’Donoghue, Robin Whyte; Company Secretary Louise Dickson.

EGM – Jan. 2005
David Williams (Chairman), Andy Baird, Ian Dickson, and Veronica Hartwich were elected to arrange appropriate disbursement of the remaining funds.

return to top